Down the stretch

ELLEN O'NAN/The Paducah Sun

Graves County's Sophie Galloway is ahead of the pack, clearing the final hurdle of the 100-meter event in 14.65 seconds at Friday's Area 1 meet at McCracken County. Galloway also competed in the long and triple jumps, where she posted respective leaps of 18 feet, 8 inches, and 40 feet, 2 inches. Completed results were not available as of press time Saturday.

PADUCAH - Graves County's Sophie Galloway resumed her regional track and field reign Friday during the Area 1 meet at McCracken County High School, taking first in three events.

Galloway won the 100-meter hurdles with a 14.66-second time, and the long jump and triple jumps with respective 18 feet, 8.5 inch and 40 foot, 2 inch leaps.

Mayfield's Barrett Henley recorded another first place finish in the shot put with a 51-7 toss.

Area 1 Championships

Friday, May 10

At McCracken County High School

Girls

100M Dash: 5. Kalaya Kenley, (May), 13.28*;19. Clair Lamb (GC), 14.64; 24. Kate Henderson (May), 15.76.

400M Dash: 10. Stella Mapes (GC), 1:05.91*; 22. McKinsey Pion (May), 1:14.73; 24. Caroline Glass (May), 1:17.23.

100M Hurdles: 1. Sophie Galloway (GC), 14.66*.

300M Hurdles: 10. C. Lamb, 56.38.

4x100M Relay: 7. Mayfield, 55.50

4x200M Relay: 10. Mayfield, 1:58.30*

High Jump: 4. Emma Hancock (GC), 4-8; 7. Maddie Adams (GC), 4-6; 8. (tie) Amari Kendrick (May), Abbie Nanney (May), 4-6.

Long Jump: 1. S. Galloway, 18-8.5*; 5. Jaden Whitehead (May), 15-10.5*; 12. Aniya Fox (May), 14-10; 13. E. Hancock, 14-9.

Triple Jump: 1. S. Galloway, 40-2*; 2. J. Whitehead, 34-11*; 10. A. Fox , 31-10; 20. Macy Rodgers (GC), 25-11.5.

Discus: 12. Angelina Dunbar (May), 70-5; 22. Taylor Seals (May), 54-4; 23. Rose Montesinos (GC), 53-10.

Shot Put: 9. A. Kendrick, 28-2*; 17. A. Dunbar, 24-4; 24. R. Montesinos, 20-4.5*.

Boys

100M Dash: 11. Isaac Stevenson (May), 11.71*; 16. Keaton Holshouser (May), 12.19*; 17. Clint Mckee (GC), 12.20*.

400M Dash: 14. Isaac Lockwood (GC), 56.48; 15. Noah Jones (GC), 58.45*; 21. Travon Gray (May), 1:00.25*; 28. Daniel Coles (May), 1:04.08.

800M Run: 14. Scott Svoboda (GC), 2:17.40; 16. Derrick Smith (May), 2;17.79*; 25. Paul Poguette (May), 2:38.67.

1600M Run: 5. Garrett Wilson (GC), 4:38.85*; 25. Landry Oliver (GC), 5:32.97.

3200M Run: 2. G. Wilson, 10:27.66.

110M Hurdles: 4. Alonzo Daniel (May), 16.03*; 14. Juan Carillo (GC), 19.25.

300M Hurdles: 8. J. Carillo, 45.59*.

4x100M Relay: 9. Mayfield, 49.31.

4x200M Relay: 4. Mayfield, 1:36.92; 10. Graves Co., 1:45.99.

4x800M Relay: 8. Mayfield, 10:08.34.

High Jump: 8. Kade Neely (May), 5-8; 9. Race Richards (GC), 5-6; 14. N. Jones, 5-2; 18. Malachi Noonan (May), 5-0.

Long Jump: 6. Kyler Madding (GC), 19-3;10. D. Coles, 18-5*.

Triple Jump: 4. K. Madding, 39-11.5; 7. R. Richards, 38-9; 11. James Topp (May), 35-10.

Pole Vault: 8. Briley Mohon (May), 10-6; 11. Caleb Oliver (GC), 9-6.

Discus: 2. Barrett Henley (May), 157-6; 10. Mitchell Cotton (GC), 110-4*; 14. Jake Mathis (May), 98-7*; 19. Max Wilson (GC), 87-10.

Shot Put: 1. B. Henley, 51-7; 9. Lucas Henley (May), 37-6.5; 13. M. Wilson (34-5); 18. Cody Henderson (GC), 32-8.