MURRAY – A day before graduating from Mayfield High School, Barrett Henley set another milestone for his eventual alma mater with winning his third – and final – First Region Class A shot put title.

Henley threw 52 feet, 2.5 inches to capture the shot put title and advance to the state meet next week to defend his 2018 state Class A championship.

“This place means a lot to me,” he said between discus throws at Murray High School. Henley would later win the region discus title with a 138-10 throw. “This is where I started the dominance, I guess you can say.”

It was a big day for the Cardinals, as the boys track team finished second to Murray with three first-place finishes, four seconds, four thirds and four fourth-place finishes.

The Lady Cardinals' team finished third behind Murray and University Heights. Mayfield's girls had three firsts, two seconds and three third finishes.

Henley, who set new school records in both shot (53-4) and discus (164-10), said this season he has focused more on his form and finishing throws than just muscling his tosses.

Looking ahead to his goal of both state shot and discus titles before he moves on to football at Murray State, Henley can also look back at the legacy he’s left for future throwers at Mayfield.

“My freshman year, throwing wasn’t really a thing,” he said. “I knew from Day 1 that I had a gift for this, but it wasn’t going to get any better by sitting on the couch.

“I tried to make the throwing department fun,” Henley added. “But when you enter the ring, the best one wins and I always try to be that guy.”

We’re No. 1: Along with Henley’s two gold medal showings, Mayfield’s Kalaya Kenley also grabbed two firsts in the girls’ 100 and 200 meter dashes. Kenley ran in 13.32 seconds in the 100 and 28.30 in the 200.

Jaden Whitehead also earned a regional win in the girls’ triple jump. The senior posted a 34-1.5 leap.

The boys’ 4x100 meter relay team of Travon Halliburton, Lucas Routen, Derrick Smith and Isaac Stevenson, also took first with a season best 44.79 time.

2018-19 State Trifecta: Reaching the state level is always impressive, but two Mayfield athletes have done so in three sports during this past season.

Juniors Alonzo Daniel and Kade Neely played in the KHSAA state 2A football championship against Christian Academy-Louisville.

They both also reached the boys’ state Sweet 16 with the Cardinals’ basketball team, and now will head to Lexington for the state track championship.

 “Being able to go to state in all three in the same year is a great honor,” Daniel said. 

As for one that would stand out, he said it would have to be basketball and playing at Rupp Arena.

“I’ve been to state in track and football earlier in high school, but playing at Rupp was a great experience,” Daniel added.

First Region Class A

Track & Field Meet

At Murray High School

Saturday

Girls

100M Dash: 1. Kalaya Kenley, 13.32; 9. Lily Cate Insco, 14.55*.

200M Dash: 1. K. Kenley, 28.30; 7. Kate Henderson, 30.66*.

400M Dash: 11. McKinsey Pion, 1:15.10; 16. Deandrea Pion, 1:36.61.

100M Hurdles: 4. M. Pion, 23.31*.

300M Hurdles: 3. Samantha Hurt, 55.51*.

4x100M Relay: 2. Mayfeld, 53.45*.

4x200M Relay: 2. Mayfield, 1:55.79*.

High Jump: 4. Amari Kendrick, 4-8; 6. Abbie Nanney, 4-6.

Long Jump: 3. Jaden Whitehead, 15-4.75; 4. Ella Smith, 15-0.25.

Triple Jump: 1. J. Whitehead, 34-1.5; 4. E. Smith, 32-5.

Pole Vault: 3. Breece Mohon, 6-0.

Discus: 5. Angelina Dunbar, 73-11; 15. Taylor Seals, 48-11.

Shot Put: 6. A. Kendrick, 26-5; 9. A. Dunbar, 24-0.

Boys

100M Dash: 2. Diaz Perry, 11.82*; 3. Isaac Stevenson, 11.93.

200M Dash: 4. I. Stevenson, 25.04.

400M Dash: 4. Lucas Routen, 56.34*.

800M Run: 13. Blake McManus, 2:45.05; 14. Paul Poguette, 2:45.86.

1600M Run: 14. B. McManus, 6:08.45.

3200M Run: 7. Juan Alejandre, 13:33.01.

110M Hurdles: 3. Alonzo Daniel, 16.80; 6. Travon Gray, 18.10*.

300M Hurdles: 3. T. Gray, 43.84*; 8. A. Daniel, 46.60*.

4x100M Relay: 1. Mayfield, 44.79*.

4x200M Relay: 2. Mayfield, 1:35.79*.

4x800M Relay: 6. Mayfield, 9:57.61*.

High Jump: 2. Kade Neely, 6-2*; 3. Carson Guthrie, 5-10*.

Long Jump: 5. L. Routen, 19-1.5; 6. I. Stevenson, 19-0.25.

Triple Jump: 4. C. Guthrie, 39-5*.

Pole Vault: 2. Briley Mohon, 11-6*.

Discus: 1. Barrett Henley, 138-10; 6. Jake Mathis, 93-11.

Shot Put: 1. B. Henley, 52-25.; 4. Lucas Henley, 40-8.5*.

*-Season Best